Global autoRobotics · AIFuture mobility

Home / Launches

XPeng opens Mona L05 pre-sales in China from 169,800 yuan ahead of October 29 launch

XPeng opened pre-sales of the Mona L05 mid-size SUV in China on October 15, 2026, in battery-electric and extended-range versions. Pre-sale prices range from 169,800 to 191,800 yuan, with the official launch set for October 29, 2026.

Event date: · Published:
New Wave Cars editorial team · Editorial policy

XPeng is taking pre-orders in China for the Mona L05, a mid-size SUV offered as a battery-electric vehicle (BEV) and as an extended-range electric vehicle (EREV). Pre-sales opened on October 15, 2026, with prices from 169,800 to 191,800 yuan, according to XPeng. The official market launch is scheduled for October 29, 2026, and pre-sale prices may still change then.

Size and cargo space

According to XPeng, the Mona L05 is 4,870 mm long with a 2,940 mm wheelbase. The rear boot holds 702 L, expanding to 1,913 L with the rear seats folded. There is also a 102 L front trunk.

Powertrains and range

Both versions use a 183 kW (245 hp) motor. In XPeng's pre-sale line-up the BEV comes with two CLTC ranges: 535 km (535 Max) and 635 km (635 Max and 635 Ultra SE). A June MIIT filing listed four range options from 615 to 660 km, but the 660 km figure does not appear in the pre-sale line-up. The pre-sale price list puts the BEV 535 Max, 635 Max and 635 Ultra SE at 169,800, 179,800 and 191,800 yuan, and the EREV 1310 Max and 1310 Ultra SE at 169,800 and 181,800 yuan.

The EREV has a 37.2 kWh battery and, XPeng claims, covers 310 km on electricity alone and 1,310 km combined, all CLTC figures. A June MIIT filing listed 237 to 253 km of electric-only range for this version. XPeng says the Mona series has passed 350,000 deliveries in about two years since the Mona M03 debuted.

It is not known whether or when the Mona L05 will be sold in Europe, or at what price. Híbridos y Eléctricos suggests a possible arrival in Spain in 2027, but that is the outlet's speculation, not a company statement. WLTP range figures, charging power and final prices have not been published.

Questions and answers

How much does the XPeng Mona L05 cost?

In Chinese pre-sales the Mona L05 costs 169,800 to 191,800 yuan. Prices may change at the official launch on October 29, 2026.

What is the range of the XPeng Mona L05?

XPeng rates the BEV at 535 or 635 km CLTC depending on trim. The EREV, with a 37.2 kWh battery, is rated at up to 310 km electric-only and 1,310 km combined on the CLTC cycle.

Will the XPeng Mona L05 come to Europe?

XPeng has not announced European sales, timing or prices. A Spanish outlet speculates about 2027, but this is not confirmed by the company.

Fact sheet

ClaimValueSourceAs of
Pre-sale price in China169,800 to 191,800 yuanXPeng data via CnEVPost and CarNewsChinaOct 16, 2026
Official China launchOctober 29, 2026XPeng data via CarNewsChinaOct 16, 2026
Length and wheelbase4,870 mm and 2,940 mmXPeng data via CarNewsChinaOct 16, 2026
Motor power183 kWXPeng data via CarNewsChinaOct 16, 2026
BEV range535 or 635 km (CLTC) depending on trimXPeng pre-sale line-up via CnEVPostOct 16, 2026
EREV battery and range37.2 kWh, 310 km electric, 1,310 km combined (CLTC)XPeng data via Híbridos y EléctricosOct 16, 2026

Sources

Related articles